marathon training, triathlon training - trainingsmartonline.com

Privacy Policy
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At Training Smart Online, we treat all personal information with complete confidentiality. No personal information will be passed on to third parties without prior written consent. Training Smart Online abides by all facets of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.
 
What is Personal Information and how is it Used?
 
The Privacy Act 1988 defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.
Such Personal information is collected when people fill in application forms, provide their contact details or information about themselves to us, and access and/or use our services etc.
In general, Training Smart Online collects and records information about people, or provided by people, when they:
  • Contact us by email, phone, and fax
  • Apply for online training and services
  • Pay by credit card – their details are stored securely in encrypted form to facilitate future payments
  • Undergo health checks and/or physical testing
  • Visit our site i.e. statistical data on the number of visitors, information requested during visits, the sites they came from and went to, browser type etc
Statistical information is used to provide Training Smart Online with feedback about our users so that we can develop and improve our service.
Please note that if a person does not provide us with their personal information, we may not be able to provide them with an efficient service or process their application forms etc. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information. At Training Smart Online, we try to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please inform us of any changes.
If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from Training Smart Online regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at coach@trainingsmartonline.com
 
Security
 
Our security measures include, but are not limited to:
  • Preventing access to our computer systems and physical records by unauthorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access
  • Requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly
  • Data encryption with all online transactions
  • Data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of SSL 128-bit encryption, meaning you can rest assured that your information is safe and secure during transit. Please note, however, that nothing is ‘100% safe’ on the Internet. Cookies may be used on our site, and stored on the users computer to ‘remember’ our site for their next visit

Destruction of Personal Information
 
We will destroy all personal information in a safe and secure way. We generally keep records for 5 years.

Disclosure of Information

Personal information may be disclosed to external service providers, where that service is required for us to provide a requested service by the customer e.g. credit card authorization by our bank.
Training Smart Online may be forced to disclose personal information when required to do so by law enforcement or regulatory purposes i.e. providing account information in a court of law.

Please
contact us to discuss any aspect of this privacy policy.

Training Smart Logo